Follow Us On: Prepare for Australia on Facebook Prepare for Australia on Twitter
Share this page:

SkillSelect Points Test

skillselect-points-testThis information is used to calculate whether or not you have the the points required for SkillSelect visas 189, 190, and 489.

 

The points required depends on the visa you are applying for. Click on each section to calculate your points.

 

Age
18-24 (included) = 25 points
25-32 (included) = 30 points
33-39 (included) = 25 points
40-44 (included) = 15 points
45-49 (included) = 0 points
English Skills
Competent English - IELTS 6 or OET B = 0 points
Proficient English - IELTS 7 or OET B = 10 points
Superior English - IELTS 8 or OET A = 20 points
Overseas Employment
Skilled employment in your occupation, or very a close role, overseas at the time you apply.
The experience must all be within the past 10 years to qualify.
At least 3, but less than 5 years = 5 points
At least 5, but less than 8 years = 10 points
At least 8, and up to 10 years = 15 points
Australian Employment
Skilled employment in your occupation, or very a close role, IN AUSTRALIA at the time of invitation.
The experience must all be within the past 10 years to qualify.
At least 1, but less than 3 years = 5 points
At least 3, but less than 5 years = 10 points
At least 5, but less than 8 years = 15 points
At least 8, and up to 10 years = 20 points
IMPORTANT - Overseas + Australian work experience COMBINED has a MAXIMUM of 20 points.
Education/Qualifications
You must have these at the time of invitation.
Doctorate from an Australian school, or recognised equivalent = 20 points
Bachelor degree/Bachelor degree with Honours, or Masters, from an Australian school, or recognised equivalent = 15 points
Diploma or trade qualification from an Australian school, or recognised equivalent = 10 points
Australian Study Qualifications
You must have these at the time of invitation.
One or more degrees/diplomas/trade qualifications from an Australian school, which meet the Australian Study Requirement = 5 points
Other Considerations
These must be true at the time of invitation.
Qualifications in a community language = 5 points
Study in a region or low population area of Australia (cannot be distance education) = 5 points
The skills your partner has = 5 points
Completing a Professional Year lasting at least 12 months which were within the 4 years immediately before the day you received your invitation. = 5 points
Nomination/Sponsorship
This must be true at the time of invitation.
State or Territory government nomination (visa subclass 190 only) = 5 points
State or Territory government nomination, or sponsorship by an eligible family member, for residing and working in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) = 10 points